PRIVACY POLICY

Updated 1/01/2020

This Privacy Policy governs your use of www.shapiromd.com and any content, products or services made available from or through this website including any subdomains thereof (“Website”). The Website is owned and made available by Conversion Labs, LLC (dba Shapiro MD) hereafter referred to as (“Shapiro MD,” “we,” “us”).

Shapiro MD and Conversion Labs does not share your personally identifiable data with third parties or affiliates of any kind.

This Privacy Policy describes our data collection, storage, use, and disclosure practices and policies. Please be sure to read this entire Privacy Policy before using or submitting information to or over this Website. By accessing this Website on any computer, mobile phone, tablet, or other device (collectively, “Device”), you agree to the terms of this Privacy Policy. If you do not agree to the terms of this Privacy Policy, please do not use this Website.

This Privacy Policy is only applicable to the Website and not to any other websites that you may be able to access from the Website, each of which may have data collection, storage, and use practices and policies that differ materially from this Privacy Policy. When you leave the Website via a link to another website, you are subject to that site’s Privacy Policy, Terms of Use and other policies (“Third Party website policies”) applicable to that site and you should review the Third Party website policies.

We may modify this Privacy Policy at any time. If we decide to change this Privacy Policy, we will post those changes to the Website. Please check back frequently for updates as it is your sole responsibility to be aware of changes. Your continued use of the Website affirms your agreements to such changes.

This Website is intended for users who are located in the United States of America. Any users of the Website not located in the United States of America understand and agree to submit to the applicable laws and jurisdiction(s) of the United States of America which govern the use of this Website and the owner’s collection and use of your personal information.

1. Information We Collect.

1.1. Personal Information.

We collect personal information from you when you submit it to us, including by: (i) placing an order; (ii) registering as a customer; (iii) emailing or calling us; (iv) participating in promotions, surveys, email newsletters, or other features of the Website; and (v) communicating or coordinating with a customer service representative. Such personal information may include your first and last name, email address, mailing and residential address, telephone number, title, birth date, and other information needed to provide a product or service you have requested.

1.2. Non-Personal Information.

When you browse our Website and affiliated sites, we may collect non-personal information from you, including your computer’s Internet Protocol (IP) address (the Internet address of your computer), browser type, operating system, the specific pages you visited during your connection, and the domain name from which you accessed the Website. In addition, we may collect information about your browsing behavior, such as the date and time you visited the Website, the areas or pages of the Website that you visit, the amount of time you spend viewing the Website, the number of times you returned to the Website, and other clickstream data. We may also use non-personal information for statistical analysis, research, and other purposes.

1.3. Third Party Information.

Shapiro MD may collect information from you when you provide information to a third party and Shapiro MD subsequently acquires or uses the information provided to it by the third party. Such information may include, but is not limited to, your name, email address, street address, zip code, telephone numbers (including cell phone numbers and names of carriers), birth date, gender, salary range, education and marital status, occupation, industry of employment, personal and online interests, and such other information as you may have provided to the third party. When acquiring this information, Shapiro MD seeks assurances from the third party that you agreed to provide and have such information acquired by Shapiro MD. If you did not give express permission, or you would like to remove your permission, you may suppress all of your information by sending notification to us at support@shapiromd.com.

1.4. Cookies, Web Beacons, and Other Technology Used to Collect Information.

Like many commercial websites, we may analyze how visitors use our Website through what is known as “cookie” technology. A cookie is a small text file that is placed on your computer when you access the Website and allows us to recognize you each time you visit the Website. We may use cookies to: (i) allow you to use the Website without having to re-enter your user name and password; (ii) enhance or personalize your Website usage and shopping experience; (iii) monitor Website usage; (iv) manage the Website; and (v) improve the Website and our products and services. If you choose, you can set your browser to reject cookies or you can manually delete individual or all of the cookies on your computer by following your browser’s help file directions. However, if your browser is set to reject cookies or you manually delete cookies, you may have some trouble accessing and using some of the pages and features that are currently on our Website, or that we may put on our Website in the future.

We may also use web beacons on the Website, in our emails, and in our advertisements on other websites. Web beacons are tiny graphic images that are used to collect information about your Website visit, such as the pages you view and the features you use, as well as information about whether you open and/or act upon one of our emails or advertisements. We may also collect the URL of the website you visited immediately before coming to the Website. Web beacons help us analyze the Website visitors’ behavior and measure the effectiveness of the Website and our advertising. We may work with service providers, such as Google Analytics, that help us track, collect and analyze this information.

Shapiro MD does not use cookies or web beacons to collect or store any Personal Identifying Information about you. We may, however, combine the non-personal information we collect through cookies, web beacons, and other technologies with other information we have collected from you.

1.5 Computer Profiles.

We may also collect and accumulate other anonymous data which will help us understand and analyze the Internet experience of our visitors. For instance, Shapiro MD may accumulate visitor data relating to referring domain names, the type of browsers used, operating system software, screen resolutions, color capabilities, browser plug-ins, language settings, cookie preferences, search engine keywords and JavaScript enablement. When you provide us with Personal Identifying Information, we are able to use such visitor data to identify you when you visit the Website.

1.6. No Information Collected from Children.

Shapiro MD will never knowingly collect any personal information about children under the age of eighteen (18). If Shapiro MD obtains actual knowledge that it has collected personal information about a child under the age of eighteen (18), that information will be immediately and permanently deleted from its database. Because it does not collect such information, Shapiro MD has no such information to use or to disclose to third parties. Shapiro MD has designed this policy in order to comply with the Children’s Online Privacy Protection Act (“COPPA”). Shapiro MD encourages parents and legal guardians to monitor their children’s Internet usage and instruct their children to never provide their personal information to the site without parental permission.

1.7. Credit Card Information.

Shapiro MD collects credit card numbers and related information when an individual places an order from Shapiro MD. When the credit card information is submitted to Shapiro MD, such information is encrypted and is protected with SSL encryption software. Shapiro MD will use the credit card information for purposes of processing and completing purchase transactions, and the credit card information will be disclosed to third parties only as necessary to complete the purchase transaction and process payment or any refund. If future orders are automatically shipped, Shapiro MD shall retain credit card information in a secured location with restricted access.

2. Use of Information.

2.1. General Use.

We may use the information you provide or which we collect from your browser or Device to:

Respond to your requests and create an account for you;

Complete a purchase transaction (including filling your product order);

Communicate with your regarding your order(s) or to notify you about other products or services;

Operate our Website and customize your experience;

Provide you with information regarding Website updates, customized content, advertising, and services;

Identify or remedy potential threats to the Website’s security;

Monitor the Website for compliance with our Terms of Use and Terms & Conditions of Sale and the law;

Conduct research about your use of the Website and our services; and

For any other purpose stated at the time the information is provided or collected.

2.2. Email and Unsubscribe Policy.

By submitting your email address through the Website, you are expressly consenting to receive emails from Shapiro MD, including from Shapiro MD’s affiliates, and from third parties concerning offers and advertisements unrelated to Shapiro MD. Shapiro MD may maintain separate email lists for different purposes. If email recipients wish to end their email subscription to a particular list, please follow the instructions at the end of each email message to unsubscribe from the particular list. To unsubscribe from all Shapiro MD’s email lists, please send an email to support@shapiromd.com. Please allow up to 10 business days for any removal request to be processed. Please note if you decide not to receive marketing emails from us, you may still receive transactional email messages regarding your order(s) (i.e., order confirmation, shipping information, customer care notifications, etc.). If you have questions or concerns regarding this provision, please contact us at mail@shapiromd.com

Shapiro MD’s unsubscribe process impacts only the future delivery of electronic mailings disseminated by Shapiro MD on its own behalf. You may still receive electronic mailings sent on behalf of third parties and your personal information may still be shared with third parties for use in offline marketing and data appends. To opt-out of receiving email messages from our affiliates or from other third parties, click on the “Unsubscribe” link contained in each email.

2.3. Storage of Individual Information.

Shapiro MD stores Personal Identifying Information in a database on its computers. Shapiro MD’s computers have security measures (such as a firewall) in place to protect against the loss, misuse, and alteration of the information under Shapiro MD’s control. Notwithstanding such measures, Shapiro MD cannot guarantee that its security measures will prevent Shapiro MD computers from being illegally accessed, and the Personal Identifying Information on them stolen or altered.

3. Sharing Information.

We may disclose information collected from and about you as follows:

(a) With any of our related companies and service providers, affiliates, and subsidiaries in connection with the services we provide to perform a business, professional, or technical support function;

(b) With third parties when necessary to provide a product or service that you order from such third party while using Shapiro MD’s websites or when responding to offers provided by Shapiro MD.

(c) With our marketing partners, advertisers, or other third parties who may send you information about their own products;

(d) If we or some or all of our assets are acquired by another company, including through a sale in connection with bankruptcy, that company will possess the information collected by us and provided by you, and it will assume the rights and obligations regarding your information as described in this Privacy Policy;

(e) If we believe it is necessary because we believe there has been a violation of the ShapiroMD.com Terms of Use and Terms & Conditions of Sale or of our rights or the rights of any third party;

(f) To respond and comply with legal process (such as a search warrant, subpoena, or court order) and to provide information to law enforcement agencies or in connection with an investigation on matters related to public safety, as permitted by law, or otherwise required by law.

We may also disclose your personal information with your express consent. We may share aggregate, non-personal information about Website users with third parties.

4. Security.

We maintain reasonable and appropriate measures designed to store information we collect in a secure manner. Even though we follow reasonable procedures to try and protect the information in our possession, no security system is perfect and we cannot promise, and you should not expect, that your information will be secure in all circumstances.

5. Business Relationships & Third Party Websites.

During your online Shapiro MD experience, you may encounter links to the sites of our business partners or to other Third Party websites that are not affiliated with Shapiro MD, and which may have privacy policies that differ from our own. Once you leave the Website or are redirected to a Third Party website or application, you may no longer be governed by this Privacy Policy or the ShapiroMD.com Terms of Use and Terms & Conditions of Sale. We are not responsible for the privacy practices of other businesses or other Websites, and we encourage you to read Third Party website policies before disclosing any personal information. Please contact those websites directly if you have any questions about their privacy policies or other terms.

6. Interest Based Advertising.

We may partner with third-party service providers to serve ads on our behalf on non- affiliated third party sites. These third party websites and advertisers, or Internet advertising companies working on their own behalf, sometimes use technology to send, directly to your browser, advertisements that appear on our Website. They may also use cookies, web beacons and other technologies to collect anonymous information in order to measure the effectiveness of their ads and to personalize advertising content. Some of those ads may be personalized, meaning that they are intended to be relevant to you based on information we or the online advertising network serving the ad collect about your online activities here and elsewhere over time. For example, anonymous information collected across multiple sites that you visit over time may enable the ad network to predict your preferences and show you ads that are most likely to be of interest to you.

To opt out of these types of ads, please visit the Network Advertising Initiative (NAI) for information about how to opt-out of interest-based advertising by their members. See http://www.networkadvertising.org for general information about the NAI and http://www.networkadvertising.org/managing/opt_out.asp for the opt-out page. You may also visit http://www.aboutads.info/consumers/ to learn about interest based advertising and how to opt-out from online behavioral ads served by some or all participating companies.

Note that electing to opt-out will not stop advertising from appearing in your browser or applications. It may make the ads you see less relevant to your interests. In addition, note that if you use a different browser or erase cookies from your browser, you may need to renew your opt-out choice.

7. Foreign use of the Website.

To the extent that you are accessing the Website while domiciled outside of the United States, you acknowledge that the Personal Identifying Information you are providing Shapiro MD is collected and stored in the United States and therefore consent to the transfer of information from your domiciled country to, and storage of the information outside of your domiciled country in, the United States.

8. California User Consumer Rights.

 

If you are a California resident, you have the right to know what personal information we collect, use, disclose or sell about you under the CCPA. Additionally, you have the right to access and delete your personal information.

 

To exercise these privacy rights and choices, please follow the instructions below:

 

How to request access to your personal information: You may request access to your personal information twice in a 12-month period. To do so, please email us at privacy@shapiromd.com with the subject heading “California Privacy Rights,” or call 1-877-907-4047. In response, we will produce a report detailing the personal information we have collected, disclosed, and/or sold about you. This report will be delivered by mail or electronically at your request. Note, we may not always be able to fully address your request, for example, if it would impact the duty of confidentiality we owe to others, or if we are legally entitled to deal with requests differently. Please be aware that not all information sharing is covered by the CCPA requirements and only information on covered sharing will be included in our response.

 

How to request deletion of your personal information: You may request that we delete the personal information Shapiro MD has collected and/or maintained about you. To do so, please email us at privacy@shapiromd.com , or call 1-877-907-4047. Note, we may need to retain certain personal information as permitted by law, such as to complete the transaction for which the personal information was collected, maintain an electronic medical record for a Medical Group or Provider, provide a requested good or service, detect security incidents, protect against malicious, deceptive, fraudulent or illegal activities, comply with legal obligations or to enable solely internal uses that are reasonably aligned with your expectations or lawful within the context in which you provided the information.

 

We reserve the right to charge a fee where permitted by law, for instance, if your request is unfounded or excessive. If we determine that the request warrants a fee, we will tell you why we made that decision and provide you with a cost estimate before completing your request.

 

Verification: Please note, we will take steps to verify your identity before fulfilling any of the above requests. If you maintain an account with us, we will verify your identity through existing authentication practices for the account (e.g., login and password). If you are not a registered member, we will verify your identity by matching two or three data points that you provide with data points that we maintain and have determined to be reliable for the purposes of verification (e.g., browser or device ID).

 

Authorized Agents: Only you, or someone legally authorized to act on your behalf, may make a verifiable consumer request related to your or your minor child’s personal information. In order to designate an authorized agent to make a request on your behalf, you must provide written proof that you have consented to this designation unless the agent has power of attorney pursuant to California Probate Code sections 4000-4465. You must also verify your identity directly with us by providing a copy of your government issued identification.

 

Response Timing and Format: If you are a Shapiro MD customer with an online account, we will deliver our written response to that account online or via email. If you are not a Shapiro MD customer or do not have an online account, we will deliver our written response by mail or electronically, at your preference. The response will also explain the reasons we cannot comply with a request, if applicable. Please note, that if you are submitting a request regarding information you provided to a Medical Group, a Providers, or a Pharmacy, your request should be directed to that entity.

 

Anti-Discrimination Right: We will not discriminate against you for exercising any of your CCPA rights. But note that some of the functionality and features available to you may change or no longer be available to you upon deletion of your personal information or opt-out of sale of your personal information.

 

We do not and will not sell the personal information of minors under 16 years of age without affirmative authorization.

 

Miscellaneous

 

We strive to use reasonable physical, technical and administrative measures to protect information under our control. However, you must keep your Account password secure and your Account confidential, and you are responsible for any and all use of your Account. If you have reason to believe that the security of your Account has been compromised, please notify us immediately in accordance with the “Contacting Us” section below.

 

When using the Service, you may choose not to provide us with certain information, but this may limit the features you are able to use or may prevent you from using the Service all together. You may also choose to opt out of receiving certain communications (e.g., newsletters, promotions) by emailing us your preference. Please note that even if you opt out, we may still send you Service-related communications. We do not currently respond to web browser “do not track” signals or other mechanisms that provide a method to opt out of the collection of information across the networks of websites and online services in which we participate. If we do so in the future, we will describe how we do so in this Privacy Policy.Hims may supplement, amend, or otherwise modify this Privacy Policy at any time. Such supplements, amendments and other modifications will be posted on this or a similar page of the Service, and shall be deemed effective as of the “Last Updated” date; provided, however, that Shapiro MD will notify you and/or require you to accept the updated Privacy Policy if the supplemented, amended or otherwise modified Privacy Policy implements material changes from Shapiro MD’ then-current Privacy Policy. It is your responsibility to carefully review this Privacy Policy each time you visit, access or use our services.

In accordance with California Civil Code Sec. 1789.3, California resident users are entitled to know that they may file grievances and complaints with California Department of Consumer Affairs, 400 R Street, Suite 1080, Sacramento, CA 95814; or by phone at 916-445-1254 or 800-952-5210; or by email to dca@dca.ca.gov.

9. Questions and Notification of Changes.

If you have any questions about the Shapiro MD privacy policy or would like to access or modify your identifiable information, please contact us at:

Phone Support:

Email Support: support@shapiromd.com

Conversion Labs, LLC (dba Shapiro MD)

53 Calle Palmeras, Suite 802

San Juan, Puerto Rico 00901